Board of Governors

Hazelwood College Board of Govenors

Back L-R
Mr Coyle, Mr Cathal Mullaghan, Mr Lance Prendiville, Dr, Gerry Cleary, Mr Eoin McCrea (Vice-Chair), Mr George McKee
Front L-R
Mrs Val Owens, Mrs O’Hare (Principal), Mr Trevor Parkhill, MBE (Chair) , Mrs Deborah Lennon
Not pictured:
Mrs Margaret Hughes, Mrs Eithne Mullan, Mr Seamus, Leonard, Mr David Humphreys, Mr Patrick Carroll

College Staff September 2015

Principal
Kathleen O’Hare MA, MBA, PGCE

Deputy Principal
Maurice Fitzsimons BEd, MSc, DASE, PQH

Assistant Principals

Aine Leslie Junior School
Tracy Beare Curriculum
Linda Drennan Senior School
Gary Brennan Upper School

English
Anne McLaughlin MEd, BA (Joint Hons), PGCE
Maeve McKee BA (Hons), PGCE
Francis Hagan MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
H Dip. Counselling
Lisa Tees BA (Hons), PGCE
Joanne Quinn BA (Joint Hons), PGCE
Helen Ryden BA (Hons), PGCE
Ian Palmer BA (Hons), PGCE
Gemma Crawford BSc (Hons), PGCE
Helen McCullough BA (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics
Kieran Coyle BSc (Hons) PGCE
Joanne Reynolds BA, PGCE
Marie Convery BSc (Hons), PGCE
Gina Nicholl BSc, PGCE
Carol O’Hara BSc, PGCE
John O’Neill PhD BEng (Hons), PGCE
Dominic Millar MSc, PGCE
Emma Lamont BEd
Niamh McMurray BSc (Hons), PGCE

Science
Hilary Donnan BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Katie Donnelly MSc, PGCE
Trevor Jamison BSc (Hons), PGCE
Catherine Johnston BSc (Hons), PGCE
Emma Collen BSc (Hons), Dip Industrial
Studies, PGCE
Catherine Dobbin BSc (Hons), PGCE
Joanna Pearson BSc (Hons), MSc, DLSHTM, PGCE

Technology & Design
John O’Neill PhD BEng (Hons), PGCE
Linda Drennan BEng (Hons), PGCE
Richard Reid BSc (Hons), PGCE

Modern Languages
Brian O’Rourke BA (Hons), MSSc, PG Dip,
Suzanne McCloskey BA, Dip Lan-Française, PQTS
Aislinn O’Neill BA (Hons), PGCE

History
Anna Maltman BA (Hons), PGCE
Gavin Brown MA, BA, PGCE

Geography
Hilda Thompson BSc (Hons), PGCE

Religious Education
Brendan O’Loan BD, Dip Sch. Philosophy, PGCE
Peter Thompson BA (Hons), PGCE

Home Economics
Lynn Robinson BA (Hons), PGCE
Grainne McStravick BA (Hons), PGCE

Health & Social Care
Gavin McIlveen MSc Ed, BSc (Hons) PGCE, Cert. PD
Àine Leslie BA (Hons), PGCE

Physical Education
Stuart Cole BSc (Hons), PGCE
Stephen McGlennon BSc (Hons), PGCE, Cert. RE
Sabrina Campbell BSc (Hons), PGCE
Kathryn Reid BSc (Hons), PGCE
Sinead Nolan BSc (Hons) PGCE*
Alternative Education

Drama
Liam McCartan BA (Hons), PGCE
Maria Robb BA (Hons), PGCE

Music
Laura Dynes BPA (Hons), PGCE
Tracy Beare BMus (Hons), PGCE, PQH,
ONC Music Technology

Art & Design – Moving Image/Digital Arts
Joanne Fitzpatrick BA (Hons), PGCE, Cert. Fnd. Studies
Jennifer Johnston BSc (Hons), PGCFHE, PG Cert.
Caroline Kennedy BSc
Maria O’Hagan BA (Hons), PGCE
Barry McElwee BA (Hons) Art & Design. PGCE

ICT & Business Studies
Claire Spratt BSc (Hons), PGCE
Serena Carey BSc (Hons), PGCE
Trevor Kelly BEd
Wendy McConnell BEd (Hons)
Gary Brennan BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mary Maynes BSc (Hons), PGCE

Media Studies
Joanne Quinn BA (Joint Hons), PGCE

Special Needs
(SENCo) Vivien Lundy BA (Hons), PGCE
Post Graduate Cert.
in Dyslexia
(Assistant SENCo) Gavin Brown MA, BA, PGCE
Edel Quinn (ASD) BSc (Hons), PGCE

Bursar / School Business Manager 
Joanne Monaghan BA
Lorna Smith Bursar’s Assistant
Katharine Coulter Accounts Clerk

Support Services Manager
Grainne McLaughlin
Marketing & Enterprise Manager
Bronagh McLaughlin BSc (Hons)

Principal’s Administrative Assistant/Clerical for BoG
Patricia Kelly

Examinations Officer
Joanne Branagh
Administrative Staff (General Office)
Julie Richardson Administration Officer
Elizabeth Buick  Receptionist/Secretary
Michaela Murphy Receptionist/Secretary
Sharon Jackson Receptionist/Secretary
Denise Donnelly Student Services Officer

Careers Co-ordinator (Temporary)
Aine Morgan

Digital Technology Learning Support Officer
Colm Hackett

Librarian
Jackie Braun BA (Hons), PGDip

Study Supervisors
Catherine Havlin
Stephen Knox BD (Hons)

Youth Worker
Susanne Wardlow BSc (Hons)

Building Supervisor
Mark Stewart

Caretaker
Barbara Savage
Campbell Cleaning

Network Manager
Trevor Gillespie

Reprographics Officer
Tom Ferguson

Technicians
George McCutcheon Science
Brendan Leonard Science/TD
Angela Jeffers TD
Dean Kernoghan Audio/Visual
Laura Galloway Home Economics
Catherine McGrogan Art

School Nurse
Colette Parish SRN, SCM

Learning Support Co-ordinator
Ciaran McEneaney BA (Hons), Level 2 Fitness

Learning Mentors
Michaela Montgomery BA (Hons)
Patricia Gallagher BSc (Hons)
Fiona McKinley BA (Hons)

Cafeteria Manager
Janet Seaward

Cook
Jane Grogan
Kitchen Assistants
Karen Dunleavy
Diane Graham
Catia Lopes
Gerard Armstrong
Patricia McCourt
Alison Sari
Jacqueline Service

Lunchtime Supervisors
Kathleen Feenin
Paula Gillen
Lynn Creagmile
Lydia Tumlinson
Frances Coiley
Claire Tomlinson

Cleaners
Frances Coiley
Claire Tomlinson
Geraldine Petticrew
Jane Grogan

Teaching Assistants

Jill Nesbitt BA (Hons)
Sandra Buick
Leah Carswell BMus (Hons), PGCE, MA (SEN)
Clarisse Corr
Linda Daly BA(Hons)
Stacey Delaney-Gregg BA (Hons), PGCE
Mary-Louise Glover
Carol Jordan Bsc(Hons), C.E.L.T.A.
Katarzyna Jozwik-Dylewicz BA, MA
Tracy Lord BA (Hons), PGCE
Lucia Matthews BSc (Hons)
Diane McCaughan BA (Hons), PG Dip, MSc
Margaret McCreedy BA (Joint Hons), MA, PGCE
Susana Mendes BSc (Econ), MSc (Soc Econ)
Grainne O’Rawe BA (Hons)
Flo Porter MA, BA(Hons), Cert ED (FE)
Angela Scott BA (Hons), HND
Shelley Smith
Megan Stevenson BA (Hons)
Ainsley Wilson Bsc (Hons)
Jessica Fisher BTEC
Elpida Roussou